skip to Main Content
BY THE CROATIAN DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY: International Success Of AZOP

BY THE CROATIAN DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY: international success of AZOP

This post is also available in: Italiano Español Français

In a tender procedure organized by the European Board on the 10th of March 2021, the Personal Data Protection Agency has been selected in order to implement the twinning project called “Support the implementation of a modern legislative framework for personal data protection” in the northern Macedon. 

The aim of the project is to improve the personal data protection area and the national system of personal data protection in northern Macedon in compliance with the european acquis. This international success is due to a team of experts of AZOP drived by the Director of the Personal Data Protection Agency.

The Personal Data Protection Agency is extremely honored and proud to contribute in this way to the reputation of the Croatian Republic in the European Union. The twinning instrument is a strategic way fundamental for improving and reinforcing the friendly relationship between Croatia and the recipient countries, by placing Croatia ad a European member State which is proactive and competent, and by contributing to reinforce the croatian influence in third countries. 

The acknowledge and the experience of croatian experts by the adhesion process of the Croatian Republic at the European Union is extremely researched and appreciated among recipient countries, but also between partner Member States in consortia. In its official statistics, the European Commission highlights Croatia as an EU Member State which is most successful in twinning projects in south-eastern European countries.

The 15-month project, worth EUR 700,000, will be implemented by the Agency in collaboration with partners of the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ) and the Central Financing and Procurement Agency (CFCA)

SOURCE: AUTORITA’ PER LA PROTEZIONE DEI DATI DELLA CROAZIA 

Back To Top